Position-U · Career-credit methodology
Which programs turned their wide receiver signees into the strongest combination of college impact, NFL outcomes, development beyond expectations, consistency, and elite results?
2004–2016 recruiting classes · 119 ranked programs · Data through 2026-08-16
Stars2Stats evaluates WR outcomes associated with each program’s recruited players from the published 2004–2016 recruiting classes. Confidence is separate from rank. Earnings do not determine the headline score.
Total demonstrated outcomes from eligible WR signees.
How outcomes compared with recruiting expectations.
How often a program produced positive outcomes across recruiting classes.
Capped credit for the highest-level outcomes.
Official ranks come from the approved Position-U snapshot. Scores are normalized within the eligible WR ranking population.
| Official rank | Program | Overall | Production | Development | Sample | Confidence | Detail |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2.1 | 3.2 | 1.3 | 38 | High confidence | ||
| 2 | 1.8 | 2.6 | 1.3 | 32 | High confidence | ||
| 3 | 1.5 | 1.1 | 2.3 | 26 | High confidence | ||
| 4 | 1.2 | 1.1 | 2.4 | 31 | High confidence | ||
| 5 | 1.1 | 2.1 | -0.1 | 43 | High confidence | ||
| 6 | 1.1 | 1.2 | 1.5 | 29 | Medium confidence | ||
| 7 | 1.0 | 1.3 | 0.6 | 49 | High confidence | ||
| 8 | 1.0 | 2.1 | -0.1 | 37 | High confidence | ||
| 9 | 0.9 | 0.8 | 1.3 | 41 | High confidence | ||
| 10 | 0.9 | 2.0 | -0.7 | 41 | High confidence | ||
| 11 | 0.9 | 1.3 | 0.4 | 30 | High confidence | ||
| 12 | 0.8 | 1.8 | -0.5 | 35 | High confidence | ||
| 13 | 0.8 | 0.8 | 0.6 | 35 | High confidence | ||
| 14 | 0.8 | 1.3 | 0.4 | 34 | High confidence | ||
| 15 | 0.8 | 1.0 | 0.3 | 33 | High confidence | ||
| 16 | 0.8 | 0.9 | 0.8 | 25 | Medium confidence | ||
| 17 | 0.8 | 0.5 | 0.9 | 26 | High confidence | ||
| 18 | 0.8 | 0.9 | 0.9 | 37 | High confidence | ||
| 19 | 0.8 | 0.6 | 1.0 | 41 | High confidence | ||
| 20 | 0.7 | 0.7 | 1.1 | 31 | High confidence | ||
| 21 | 0.7 | 1.3 | -0.2 | 42 | High confidence | ||
| 22 | 0.7 | 0.3 | 1.2 | 32 | High confidence | ||
| 23 | 0.6 | 0.8 | 0.7 | 37 | High confidence | ||
| 24 | 0.6 | 0.5 | 1.3 | 30 | High confidence | ||
| 25 | 0.6 | 0.8 | 0.2 | 38 | High confidence | ||
| 26 | 0.5 | 0.8 | 0.2 | 30 | High confidence | ||
| 27 | 0.5 | 0.1 | 0.9 | 29 | Medium confidence | ||
| 28 | 0.5 | 0.9 | -0.1 | 42 | High confidence | ||
| 29 | 0.4 | 1.0 | -1.1 | 45 | High confidence | ||
| 30 | 0.4 | 0.3 | 0.5 | 34 | High confidence | ||
| 31 | 0.4 | 0.7 | 0.3 | 34 | High confidence | ||
| 32 | 0.4 | 0.9 | -0.7 | 44 | High confidence | ||
| 33 | 0.4 | 0.3 | 1.1 | 28 | High confidence | ||
| 34 | 0.4 | 0.6 | -0.2 | 41 | High confidence | ||
| 35 | 0.4 | 0.9 | -1.1 | 44 | High confidence | ||
| 36 | 0.3 | 0.7 | -0.2 | 45 | High confidence | ||
| 37 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.5 | 32 | High confidence | ||
| 38 | 0.3 | -0.3 | 1.0 | 32 | Medium confidence | ||
| 39 | 0.3 | -0.2 | 1.0 | 36 | Medium confidence | ||
| 40 | 0.3 | 0.2 | 0.1 | 38 | High confidence | ||
| 41 | 0.3 | -0.3 | 1.1 | 27 | Limited confidence | ||
| 42 | 0.2 | 1.0 | -1.0 | 35 | High confidence | ||
| 43 | 0.2 | 0.0 | 0.5 | 36 | High confidence | ||
| 44 | 0.2 | -0.3 | 0.3 | 40 | Medium confidence | ||
| 45 | 0.2 | 0.0 | 0.7 | 33 | High confidence | ||
| 46 | 0.2 | 0.1 | 0.3 | 34 | High confidence | ||
| 47 | 0.2 | 0.5 | 0.1 | 39 | High confidence | ||
| 48 | 0.2 | -0.3 | 1.1 | 32 | Medium confidence | ||
| 49 | 0.2 | -0.0 | 0.2 | 34 | Medium confidence | ||
| 50 | 0.2 | -0.3 | 0.9 | 39 | Medium confidence | ||
| 51 | 0.2 | -0.3 | 0.7 | 38 | High confidence | ||
| 52 | 0.1 | -0.2 | 0.3 | 34 | High confidence | ||
| 53 | 0.1 | -0.3 | 0.7 | 33 | Medium confidence | ||
| 54 | 0.1 | 1.1 | -1.0 | 41 | High confidence | ||
| 55 | 0.1 | 0.7 | -0.9 | 36 | High confidence | ||
| 56 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.3 | 39 | High confidence | ||
| 57 | 0.1 | -0.2 | 0.3 | 38 | Medium confidence | ||
| 58 | 0.0 | 0.4 | -0.3 | 45 | High confidence | ||
| 59 | 0.0 | -0.2 | 0.2 | 38 | High confidence | ||
| 60 | 0.0 | -0.3 | 0.5 | 27 | Medium confidence | ||
| 61 | 0.0 | 0.2 | 0.7 | 27 | High confidence | ||
| 62 | -0.0 | 0.1 | -0.2 | 38 | High confidence | ||
| 63 | -0.0 | -0.1 | 0.4 | 36 | Medium confidence | ||
| 64 | -0.0 | 0.1 | -0.1 | 36 | Medium confidence | ||
| 65 | -0.1 | -0.1 | -0.3 | 44 | High confidence | ||
| 66 | -0.1 | -0.3 | 0.6 | 33 | Medium confidence | ||
| 67 | -0.1 | -0.5 | 0.6 | 30 | High confidence | ||
| 68 | -0.1 | -0.2 | -0.1 | 29 | High confidence | ||
| 69 | -0.1 | 0.4 | -0.6 | 45 | High confidence | ||
| 70 | -0.1 | 0.6 | -0.8 | 28 | High confidence | ||
| 71 | -0.1 | 0.0 | -0.1 | 32 | High confidence | ||
| 72 | -0.1 | 0.0 | -0.8 | 34 | High confidence | ||
| 73 | -0.1 | -0.2 | -0.2 | 45 | Medium confidence | ||
| 74 | -0.1 | -0.1 | -0.6 | 45 | High confidence | ||
| 75 | -0.1 | -0.4 | 0.1 | 28 | High confidence | ||
| 76 | -0.1 | 0.1 | -0.5 | 41 | Medium confidence | ||
| 77 | -0.1 | 0.3 | -1.1 | 38 | High confidence | ||
| 78 | -0.1 | -0.5 | 0.4 | 34 | Medium confidence | ||
| 79 | -0.1 | -0.3 | 0.2 | 39 | Medium confidence | ||
| 80 | -0.1 | -0.6 | 0.0 | 42 | Limited confidence | ||
| 81 | -0.2 | -0.1 | -0.4 | 36 | High confidence | ||
| 82 | -0.2 | -0.1 | -0.6 | 34 | High confidence | ||
| 83 | -0.2 | 0.6 | -0.9 | 34 | High confidence | ||
| 84 | -0.2 | -0.2 | -0.3 | 49 | Medium confidence | ||
| 85 | -0.2 | -0.0 | -0.3 | 36 | High confidence | ||
| 86 | -0.2 | -0.1 | -0.4 | 39 | High confidence | ||
| 87 | -0.2 | -0.9 | 0.4 | 30 | Limited confidence | ||
| 88 | -0.2 | -0.2 | -0.7 | 41 | Medium confidence | ||
| 89 | -0.2 | -0.3 | 0.1 | 38 | Medium confidence | ||
| 90 | -0.3 | -0.7 | 0.2 | 36 | Medium confidence | ||
| 91 | -0.3 | 0.4 | -1.5 | 42 | High confidence | ||
| 92 | -0.3 | -0.1 | -0.6 | 40 | High confidence | ||
| 93 | -0.3 | -0.8 | 0.1 | 31 | Limited confidence | ||
| 94 | -0.3 | -0.0 | -0.4 | 48 | High confidence | ||
| 95 | -0.3 | -0.3 | -1.0 | 40 | Medium confidence | ||
| 96 | -0.4 | -0.4 | -0.4 | 31 | High confidence | ||
| 97 | -0.4 | -0.6 | -0.2 | 43 | Medium confidence | ||
| 98 | -0.4 | -0.4 | -0.3 | 37 | High confidence | ||
| 99 | -0.4 | -0.6 | -0.6 | 37 | Medium confidence | ||
| 100 | -0.4 | -0.3 | -0.7 | 40 | High confidence | ||
| 101 | -0.4 | -0.6 | -0.4 | 26 | High confidence | ||
| 102 | -0.5 | -0.2 | -0.8 | 36 | High confidence | ||
| 103 | -0.5 | -0.7 | -0.3 | 41 | Medium confidence | ||
| 104 | -0.5 | -0.7 | -0.9 | 44 | Medium confidence | ||
| 105 | -0.5 | -0.8 | 0.1 | 24 | Medium confidence | ||
| 106 | -0.6 | -0.6 | -1.2 | 41 | High confidence | ||
| 107 | -0.6 | -0.5 | -0.7 | 37 | Medium confidence | ||
| 108 | -0.6 | -0.8 | -0.4 | 32 | Medium confidence | ||
| 109 | -0.6 | -0.8 | -0.8 | 37 | Medium confidence | ||
| 110 | -0.7 | -0.9 | -1.1 | 29 | Medium confidence | ||
| 111 | -0.7 | -0.8 | -0.6 | 32 | Medium confidence | ||
| 112 | -0.7 | -0.8 | -1.0 | 46 | High confidence | ||
| 113 | -0.7 | -0.2 | -1.4 | 34 | High confidence | ||
| 114 | -0.7 | -1.2 | -0.3 | 23 | Limited confidence | ||
| 115 | -0.7 | -0.6 | -1.1 | 28 | High confidence | ||
| 116 | -0.9 | -0.9 | -1.2 | 47 | Medium confidence | ||
| 117 | -1.2 | -1.4 | -0.6 | 13 | Limited confidence | ||
| 118 | -1.7 | -1.8 | -1.5 | 25 | Limited confidence | ||
| 119 | -1.9 | -2.0 | -2.5 | 22 | Limited confidence |
These programs do not meet the competitive sample minimum for an official Position-U rank.
Methodology version: position_u_v2_career_credit_60_35_5
Snapshot ID: WR__position_u_v2_career_credit_60_35_5__published-2004-2016__9ed3727465aa
Data revision: published-2004-2016-cutoff-20260816
Expectation baseline uses star rating first with national-rank fallback. Scoring model is a balanced hierarchical composite (Production 35%, Development 35%, Consistency 20%, Elite Ceiling 10%).
Confidence does not mean “rank quality.” A program can rank highly with medium confidence.
C1 composite with player-level career outcome and 60/35/5 school credit (college / NFL launch / origin recruiting). Unused launch weight returns only to the college-contribution pool. Top contributors are ranked by schoolPositionUPoints.
Rankings cover published recruiting classes 2004–2016. This ranking does not claim a definitive “best school for every recruit.”